Awards and Nominations

Nominees

Short-Form Non-Fiction

Analogous

Polly Lisicak, Producer

Food Insecurity at OSU

Ziad Elkawlak, Editor • Lauren Sluss, Producer

Make America Think Again

Delaney Shea, Columnist • Marcus Trinidad, Producer

 

Long-Form Non-Fiction

Unabandoned

Madeline Smith, Director • Sara Sargent, Lead Editor • Polly Lisicak, Director of Photography • Sean Fox, Producer • Ameer Fofanah, Producer • Ziad Elkawlak, Editor

 

Magazine

Spotlight: Food Insecurity

 Lauren Sluss, Producer • Griffin Thenell, Director • Caleb Chandler, Host • Rob Jones, Technical Director • Sam Lay, Audio Engineer • Garret Gravink, Studio Engineer • Alex Vo, Video Playback • Alex Niebur, Teleprompter • Will Rosch, Floor Director • Jon Garman, Camera Operator • Elizabeth Casey, Camera Operator • Noah Bucchi, Camera Operator • Ziad Elkawlak, Motion Graphics Editor   

Spotlight: Political Engagement 

Lauren Sluss, Producer • Rob Jones, Director • Caleb Chandler, Host • Sam Kuns, Technical Director • Austin Kuns, Video Playback • Garret Gravink, Lighting Technician • Sam Lay, Audio Technician • Will Rosch, Floor Director • Alex Vo, Camera Operator • Matt Clevinger, Camera Operator • Maia Barnebey, Camera Operator • Ziad Elkawlak, Crew • Nick Martin, Crew • Max Fulton, Crew • Gabe Reitzes, Crew

Winners:

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper

The Baro

Best All-Around Television News Magazine

Spotlight: Food Insecurity

Television Feature Reporting

Food Insecurity at OSU

Produced by Ziad Elkawlak and Lauren Sluss

 

Finalists:

Breaking News Reporting

Staff of The Daily Barometer - "Oregon State Police identify suspect accused of making threats of violence"

General Column Writing

Delaney Shea

Sports Writing

Jarred Bierbrauer, Ben Rosenbaum - "Champion on the field and in the classroom"

Best Student Magazine

Beaver's Digest

General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students

Ramzy Al-Mulla - Battle of the DJs

Photo Illustration (Large) 10,000+ Students

Al Lacy - Encoded (DAMchic fall issue, pages 28-29)

Best Use of Multimedia

Jarred Bierbrauer, Marcus Trinidad - Baro360: Native American Flute Circle

Online/Digital News Videography

Caleb Chandler – OSU Acknowledges Community Members Who Have Served

Online/Digital Feature Videography

Delaney Shea, Marcus Trinidad - Make America Think Again

 

First Place - Best Newspaper Front Page

"3 and Out" by The Baro (Lauren Sluss, Zbigniew Sikora, and staff)

Honorable Mention - Best TV Promo/PSA

"The Recipe promo" by Emmy Markham and staff

Second Place - Best Documentary

"Analogous" by Polly Lisicak, KBVR 

Finalist - Short Form Non-Fiction

Undocumented and Unafraid by Riley Youngman and Polly Lisicak

Winner - Breaking News Reporting (Large School Division)
The Baro Staff - OSU Walkout Complete Coverage

Finalist - Photo Illustration (Large School Division)
Zbigniew Sikora - "3 and Out"

Winners:
Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
The Baro

General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ students
Zbigniew Sikora - Students March in Solidarity 

Photo Illustration
Zbigniew Sikora - "3 and Out"

Online/Digital News Videography
The Baro Staff

Finalists:
General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ students
Richard Steeves and Riley Youngman - "DACA Impacts"

Best Student Magazine
DAMchic

Television Breaking News Reporting
The staff of the Baro and KBVR - "Five Stabbed in Corvallis"

Online News Reporting
The staff of the Baro - OSU Walkout Complete Coverage

Online Feature Reporting
Riley Youngman - "Trump administration’s termination of DACA program sees local impact"

Newspaper Pacemaker

The Daily Barometer - Feb. 13, 2017 - "Seeing Past Stereotypes"

Click here to see the award-winning work

Four-Year Literary Magazine of the Year

Third Place: Prism - "arise, undertow!"

Click here to see the award-winning work

 

Best Display Ad

Honorable Mention: "Goat Yoga"

Click here to see the award-winning work

 

Best TV Promo/PSA

Second Place: KBVR-TV - "Faces of Orange Media Network: Lucas"

Click here to see the award-winning work

 

Best Viral Video

Second Place: Orange Media Network - "OSU Students Pronounce Washington Cities"

Click here to see the award-winning work

Best Tweet

First Place: The Daily Barometer - Jan. 20, 2017

Click here to see the award-winning work

 

Best News Delivery

First Place: Orange Media Network - "OSU Walkout Complete Coverage"

Click here to see the award-winning work

 

Best Newspaper

(Four Year Universities, Circulation More Than 10,000)

First Place: The Baro (Feb. 6, 2017, Closed borders, open campus)

Click here to see the award-winning work

 

Best Magazine Spread

First Place: Beaver’s Digest (Vol 3 issue 2)

Click here to see the award-winning work

 

Best Radio Promo

First Place: KBVR-FM (The Bird Nerds Club)
Produced by Donald Orr

Click here to see the award-winning work

 

Best Facebook Page

Third Place: The Daily Barometer

Click here to see the award-winning work

Nominated for Best Photographer/Editor

Lucas Paris and EJ Albaugh

Click here to see the award-winning work

 

Nominated for Best Talent 

EJ Albaugh

Click here to see the award-winning work

Best Headline Writing

First Place: The Baro Staff

Best Editorial

First Place: The Baro Staff

Best Sports Story

First Place: Josh Worden

Best Sports Photo

First Place: Zbigniew Sikora

Best Photography

First Place: Zbigniew Sikora

Best writing

Second Place: Josh Worden

Best News Story

Second Place: Brian Rathbone, Lauren Sluss, Richard Steeves, Riley Youngman

Best Feature story

Second Place: Carina Burgher

Best Sports Story

Second Place: Brian Rathbone

Best Sports Photo

Second Place: Zbigniew Sikora

Best Feature Photo

Third Place: Josh Lucas

Best News Story

Third Place: Lauren Sluss, Amy Schwartz, Ellie Magnuson

Best Website

Third Place: The Baro Staff

Best Sports Column Writing

First Place: Brian Rathbone (Plus: 2016 National Award Winner!)

 Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper

Finalist: The Daily Barometer

Best Student Magazine

Finalist: Beaver’s Digest

Best Editorial Writing

Finalist: The Daily Barometer Editors

Best Sports Photography 

Finalist: Zbigniew Sikora (Timmy Hernandez diving touchdown catch)

Best General News Reporting

Finalist: Ellie Magnuson, Amy Schwartz, Lauren Sluss (“OSU Declared a Sanctuary University”)

Best Audio Ad or Underwriting Spot (16 seconds or longer)

Third Place: KBVR-FM 88.7 (The Bird Nerds Club)
Produced by Donald Orr

Best Self-Promotional Audio Ad

Third Place: KBVR-FM 88.7 (Divine Liner)
Produced by Sean Fox